Australian Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485 Visa) & Skilled - Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476 visa)

Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.

 

The Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) together with evidence that you have applied for a Skills Assessment for that occupation. A Graduate visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.

  • Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A Graduate Visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the Graduate visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.

 

You must hold an eligible visa (a subclass 500, or 572, 573 or 574 previously) to apply for the Temporary Graduate visa Subclass 485 have Competent English, Not have had an application refused or cancelled since last entering Australia & not have any condition on your current visa that prevents you from applying to stay in Australia.

The Department of Home Affairs are relatively stringent in ensuring that applications are made within 6 months of the completion date of the relevant study and generally insist on a "completion letter" to check this. The other criteria to check is that the studdy was for at least two academic years of study in no less than 16 months in Australia. English Language Courses cannot be used to meet the Australian Study Requirement.

 

You must be in Australia when making the application for the Temporary Graduate Visa and also when visa is decided. 

Please get in touch to discuss these aspects if you are uncertain about your eligibility for the Australian Temporary Graduate  Subclass 485 Visa.

Skilled - Recognised Graduate Visa 476

The Skilled - Recognised Graduate Subclass 476 Visa is similar in concept to the Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 except that it is allow recent engineering graduates of recognised institutions to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in Australia.

 

You might be able to get a Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) if:

  • you are younger than 31 years of age

  • you have completed an eligible engineering qualification from a recognised institution in the past two years

  • you have not held a Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) or a Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) before (unless you were a member of the family unit)

  • you can demonstrate your English language ability

  • you meet health and character requirements.

Contact us to find out more about this opportunity.

© 2018 ANVS

Connect online:

  • blog_icon
  • ANVS_Migration
  • ANVS Facebook
  • ANVS Google+

Australian National Visa Service

ABN: 21 032 761 357

Brisbane & Gold Coast, Queensland

Australia.

info@anvs.com.au

Mob: +61 401 866 248

Tel: +61 7 3493 0075

WeChat: ANVS_Migration

WhatsApp: +61 401 866 248

arrow&v