Migrate to Australia PR Visa

Analyst Programmer

Migrate to Australia PR Visa

Australian State Migration List

State Migration List for

Analyst Programmer

Australian PR - How do I Migrate to Australia?

 

Australian Migration provides different types of visa classes - These incorporate:

  • Bridging Visas - BVA, BVB, BVC, BVD, etc

  • Temporary Visas - Visitor Visa, Student Visa Subclass 500, TSS Visa Subclass 482, Graduate Visa Subclass 485, etc.,

  • Provisional Visas - Skilled Work Regional Subclass 491 and the Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional Subclass 494, Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 188, etc

  • Permanent Visas - Employer Sponsored (ENS) Visa Subclass 186, Partner Visas, Parent and Contributory Parent Visas, Skilled Independent Subclass 189, Business Talent Visa Subclass 132, etc.

An applicant only obtains Australian PR and is able to permanently migrate to Australia  when they are granted an Australian Permanent Visa

There are various migration pathways to Australia that each of the visa classes offer that may ultimately achieve Australian PR. For example a Student Visa may enable application for a Graduate Visa (with full work rights) which may in turn permit application for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Permanent Visa. Whether you need to take a pathway to migrate to Australia and obtain Australian PR or be permitted to apply directly for Australian PR will depend on your individual circumstances. 

 

What is the difference between a Provisional Visa and a Permanent Visa?

 

DoHA is moving to implement an intermediary class of Australian Visas referred to as "Provisional Visas." As the name suggests, Provisional Visas provide for application to an Australian Permanent Visa if the Provisional Visa requirements have been satisfied.

 

For example, before 16 November 2019 applicants could apply directly for the Permanent Regional Skilled Employer Sponsored Visa Subclass 187. Post November 2019, an application for a Regional Employer Sponsored Visa will be an application for a Provisional Visa which will then allow application for a Permanent Visa if the applicant complies with all requirements of the Provisional Visa for a period of 3 years.

Some of the variables that may influence your eligibility to migrate to Australia and apply for an Australian PR visa directly as opposed to having to pursue a pathway to Australian PR will include:

  • Your English Language Proficiency (IELTS or PTE Scores). For points-tested visas an IELTS score of 6 will generate zero points whereas a score of 7 provides 10 points and a score of 8 provides 20 points. These points differentials may provide the difference between being eligible to migrate to Australia as an Australian PR or not being eligible for Australian PR.

  • Your Australian and/or Overseas Work experience - generally, you will need at least 3 years post qualification work experience to be eligible to apply for a skilled visa and migrate to Australia.

  • State Migration Occupation Lists - each Australian State periodically publishes a list of occupations that they may sponsor for either the Provisional Skilled Work Regional Subclass 491 or the State Sponsored Permanent Visa Subclass 190. The State and Territory Occupation Occupation Lists are based on the occupations that each Australian State or Territory is seeking to Sponsor to permit Migration to Australia where skills shortages are being experienced. These lists change periodically and should be checked before any application to migrate to Australia is lodged.

  • Expression of Interest (EOI) Scores - The minimum points threshold is 65, however very few, if any, invitations are being issued at this level. Applicants should be looking to obtain points scores of 80+ if they are looking to obtain an invitation to Migrate to Australia PR  within a reasonable period of time.

  • Eligibility to obtain a Skills Assessment - requirements for each occupation differ and should be checked with the relevant assessment body.

  • Employment Job Offers. Will be required if you are looking to migrate to Australia PR on any Employer Sponsored Visa.

Australian PR

Australia PR benefits

 

Australian PR (permanent resident) is the name given to a non-citizen who is the holder of an Australian permanent visa. 

Australian PR offers the following benefits:

  • The right to migrate and  live in Australia indefinitely,

  • The opportunity to sponsor family for visas from overseas to migrate to Australia PR

  • Relaxed rules associated with obtaining credit,

  • Access to the First Home Owners Grant,

  • Australian Citizenship for children born in Australia,

  • Access to Healthcare

  • Access to Social Security, subject to a 4 year waiting period where Australian PR was granted after 1 January 2019,

  • Eligibility to apply for Australian Citizenship is residency requirements are satisfied.

  • Easier access to New Zealand

 

Whilst an Australian PR has most of the rights and entitlements of a citizen, there are some differences:

  • A citizen has an automatic right of entry to Australia, however if a permanent resident chooses to travel internationally, they need to ensure they have a permanent visa with a valid travel authority if they wish to return to Australia as an Australian PR.

  • A citizen can vote in Australian Government elections. In most cases Australian PR residents cannot.

  • An Australia PR is not eligible to stand for Government election, &

  • An Australian PR may not be eligible to apply for Australian Federal Government positions.

For Employers

Finding Skilled Staff locally to work in your business can sometimes be challenging. 

 

We have a database of highly skilled overseas workers that are prepared to work hard to settle their families in Australia.

 

If you are interested in finding out more, please call us or complete the contact form on this page  

For Employees

If you are an overseas worker and interested in submitting your details to be considered by Employers looking to fill positions in Australia, please send us details of your occupation and your Resume by completing this form

Information on this page is indicative only and may not be accurate or may contain omissions as it is progressively being updated. Please do not rely on the contents. Complete the online Visa Assessment for further information. 

Connect online:

  • blog_icon
  • ANVS_Migration
  • ANVS Facebook
  • ANVS Google+

Australian National Visa Service

ABN: 21 032 761 357

Brisbane & Gold Coast, Queensland

Australia.

Mob: +61 401 866 248

WeChat: ANVS_Migration

WhatsApp: +61 401 866 248

© 2018 ANVS